The employer nominated scheme or subclass (186)

The employer nominated scheme is also known as the subclass (186) schemes which gives a person and his whole family the permanent residency in Australia. The visa given in this scheme requires the sponsorship of a nominating employer. There are two different schemes in the subclass 186 nominated programs through which one can get entry in Australia.

The two subclass 186 streams

The two subclass 186 streams are:

  • Temporary resident transition- If you are currently holding a 457 visa and have been doing so for atleast two years then you are eligible for a temporary resident transition stream on the employer nomination scheme 186.
  • Direct entry- Those who are not working on a 457 visa for two years, but can pass the skill assessment and also has three years post-qualification with work experience then one is eligible for the direct entry stream on the employer nomination scheme 186.

employer nominated permanent residency

The visa applicants and the employer have to satisfy the following requirements in order to attain an employer nominated permanent residency:

  • The employer will have to fulfil the training benchmark requirement, which means that it will require giving training to the Australian citizen.
  • If the visa applicant is applying under the temporary residence transition stream then the applicant has to complete 2 years of full time work as a 457 visa holder.
  • In case the applicant is applying under the direct entry stream then in general the visa applicant will need to obtain a positive skill assessment for the nominated occupation and also have 3 years of relevant work experience.
  • Vis applicants need to make the commitment to work in the nominated role for a period of atleast two years from the date that date the permanent residency is granted.
  • Visa applicant must all satisfy the English requirements for the visa or any of the other available exemptions.
  • The visa applicant’s salary must be according the Australian market rate for the nominated role.

Except for these requirements there are a few conditions on which applicant scan get the visa for the employer scheme:

  • The employer will have to fulfil the training benchmark requirement, which means that it will require giving training to the Australian citizen and also the permanent resident employees.
  • If the visa applicant is applying under the temporary residence transition stream then the applicant has to complete 2 years of full time work as a 457 visa holder.
  • In case the applicant is applying under the direct entry stream then in general the visa applicant will need to obtain a positive skill assessment for the nominated occupation and also have 3 years of relevant work experience.
  • Vis applicants need to make the commitment to work in the nominated role for a period of atleast two years from the date that date the permanent residency is granted.

These are the following requirements and eligibility conditions on fulfilling which one can get employer nominated permanent residency.

Comments are closed.